Program 2011

 

 

Opening Ceremony
The Artist directed by  Michel Hazanavicius (2011, 1h40)

 

 

Prix Lumière : Gérard Depardieu
Pas si méchant que ça directed by Claude Goretta (1974, 1h52)
Novecentodirected by Bernardo Bertolucci (1975, 5h25 – 1rst part: 2h49/ 2nd part: 2h26)
Dites-lui que je l’aime directed by Claude Miller (1977, 1h46)
La Nuit tous les chats sont gris directed by Gérard Zingg (1977, 1h44)
Préparez vos mouchoirs directed by Bertrand Blier (1978, 1h48)
Le Sucre directed by Jacques Rouffio (1978, 1h40)
Loulou directed by Maurice Pialat (1980, 1h57)
Le Dernier métro directed by François Truffaut (1980, 2h11)
Le Choix des armes directed by Alain Corneau (1981, 2h15)
La Femme d’à côté directed by François Truffaut (1981, 1h46)
Danton directed by Andrzej Wajda (1982, 2h16)
Le Tartuffe directed by Gérard Depardieu (1984, 2h20)
Sous le soleil de Satan directed by Maurice Pialat (1987, 1h37)
Cyrano de Bergerac directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau (1990, 2h18)
Agantuk directed by Satyajit Ray (1991, 2h)
Courts métrages
Le Beatnik et le minet directed by Roger Leenhardt (1965, 20min)
Grenouille d'hiver directed by Slony Sow (2011, 17min)

 

 

The complete series - Jacques Becker
Dernier atout directed by Jacques Becker (1942, 1h45)
Goupi Mains Rouges directed by Jacques Becker (1943, 1h44)
Falbalas directed by Jacques Becker (1945, 1h50)
Antoine et Antoinette directed by Jacques Becker (1947, 1h38)
Rendez-vous de juillet directed by Jacques Becker (1949, 1h39)
Édouard et Caroline directed by Jacques Becker (1951, 1h28)
Casque d'Or directed by Jacques Becker (1952, 1h36)
Rue de l’Estrapade directed by Jacques Becker (1953, 1h42)
Touchez pas au grisbi directed by Jacques Becker (1954, 1h36)
Ali Baba et les quarante voleurs directed by Jacques Becker (1954, 1h32)
Les Aventures d’Arsène Lupin directed by Jacques Becker (1957, 1h44)
Montparnasse 19 directed by Jacques Becker (1958, 2h)
Le Trou directed by Jacques Becker (1960, 2h12)
Court métrage
La Grande espérance directed by Jacques Becker (1938, 30min)

 

 

Retrospective - William A. Wellman
Wings directed by William A. Wellman (1927, 2h31)
Beggars of Life directed by William A. Wellman (1928, 1h21)
Other Men’s Women directed by William A. Wellman (1931, 1h10)
The Public Enemy directed by William A. Wellman (1931, 1h23)
Night Nurse directed by William A. Wellman (1931, 1h12)
Safe in Hell directed by William A. Wellman (1931, 1h13)
Heroes For Sale directed by William A. Wellman (1933, 1h16)
Wild Boys of the Road directed by William A. Wellman (1933, 1h08)
A Star is Born directed by William A. Wellman (1937, 1h51)
The Ox-Bow Incident directed by William A. Wellman (1943, 1h15)
Story of G.I. Joe directed by William A. Wellman (1945, 1h49)
Yellow Sky directed by William A. Wellman (1948, 1h38)
Westward the Women directed by William A. Wellman (1951, 1h58)

 

 

Yakuza !
Kawaita hana directed by Masahiro Shinoda (1964, 1h32)
Bakuto gaijin butai directed by Kinji Fukasaku (1971, 1h33)
Jingi naki tatakai directed by Kinji Fukasaku (1973, 1h39)
Kenkei tai soshiki Boryokudirected by Kinji Fukasaku (1975, 1h34)
Gokudô no onna-tachi directed by Hideo Gosha (1986, 1h57)

 

 

Silent Films: hommage to Kevin Brownlow
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse directed by Rex Ingram (1921, 2h12)
Cinema Europe - The Other Hollywood directed by Kevin Brownlow et David Gill (1994, 6 episodes, 52min per episode)

 

 

Guest Cinema Library: Il Museo del cinema di Torino
Il fuoco directed by Giovanni Pastrone (1916, 51min)
L’assassino directed by Elio Petri (1961, 1h38)
I giorni contati directed by Elio Petri (1962, 1h39)

 

 

Wonderful Silent Films
Muets en couleurs (1896-1914, 54min)
Le Voyage dans la Lune directed by Georges Méliès (1902, 16min)
Il fuoco directed by Giovanni Pastrone (1916, 51min)
The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse directed by Rex Ingram (1921, 2h12)
Wings directed by William A. Wellman (1927, 2h31)
Beggars of Life directed by William A. Wellman (1928, 1h21)

 

 

Lost time found again
Silent Films in color (1896-1914, 54')
Niemansland directed by Victor Trivas (1931, 1h33)
Le Quai des brumes directed by Marcel Carné (1938, 1h44)
Lumière d’été directed by Jean Grémillon (1943, 1h52)
Ramrod directed by André De Toth (1947, 1h35)
La macchina ammazzacattivi directed by Roberto Rossellini (1952, 1h20)
Park Row directed by Samuel Fuller (1952, 1h23)
Jowita directed by Janusz Morgenstern (1967, 1h34)
Puzzle of a Downfall Child directed by Jerry Schatzberg (1970, 1h45)
La Horse directed by Pierre Granier-Deferre (1970, 1h18) 
Young Frankenstein directed by Mel Brooks (1974, 1h45)
The Plague Dogs directed by Martin Rosen (1982, 1h43)

 

 

Hommage to Roger Corman

Corman’s World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel directed by Alex Stapleton (2011, 1h35)
The St. Valentine's Day Massacre directed by Roger Corman (1967, 1h40)

 

Events

• Restauration by Pathé
Les Enfants du paradis directed by Marcel Carné (1945, 3h10)
• Invitation to Benicio Del Toro
Hadaka no shima directed by Kaneto Shindô (1960, 1h36)
• Invitation to Fatih Akin
Hudutlarin Kanunu directed by Lüfti Akad (1966, 1h11)
• Invitation to Helmut Berger 
Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini directed by Vittorio De Sica (1970, 1h34)
• Hommage to Raoul Ruiz 
Trois vies & une seule mort directed by Raoul Ruiz (1995, 2h15)
• Axel Brücker, empereur de la bande-annonce
Mini-nuit de la bande annonce (environ 3h)
• Avant-première
Bollywood : The Greatest Love Story Ever Told directed by Rakeysh Omprakash Mehra and Jeff Zimbalist (2011, 1h21)
• 20 ans de Rhône-Alpes Cinéma
• Hommage à Warner Home Video
Ben-Hur directed by William Wyler (1959, 3h32)
• Invitation to Charlotte Rampling
The Look d’Angelina Maccarone (2011, 1h35)

 

 

Film classics already !
La Fiancée du pirate directed by Nelly Kaplan (1969, 1h47)
L’Important c’est d’aimer directed by Andrzej Zulawski (1975, 1h50)
Le Sauvage directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau (1975, 1h43)
Le Sucre directed by Jacques Rouffio (1978, 1h40)

 

 

Night Sciene fiction: from earth to the Moon
Le Voyage dans la Lune directed by Georges Méliès (1902, 16min)
Soylent Green directed by Richard Fleischer (1973, 1h37)
District 9 directed by Neill Blomkamp (2009, 1h52)
The Time Machine directed by George Pal (1960, 1h35)
2001 : A Space Odyssey directed by Stanley Kubrick (1968, 2h19)

 

 

My festival
La Guerre des boutons directed by Yves Robert (1962, 1h33)
Ali Baba et les quarante voleurs directed by Jacques Becker (1954, 1h32)

 

 

Documentaries about cinema 
Cinema Europe - The Other Hollywood directed by Kevin Brownlow et David Gill (1994, 6 episodes, 52min per episode)
Jacques Becker, la passion cinéma directed by Hubert Niogret (1998, 1h17)
Jacques Becker ou l’élégance morale directed by Claude-Jean Philippe (1979, 24min)
Cinéastes de notre temps directed by Claude de Givray (1967, 1h16)
The Men who Made Movies: William Wellman directed by Richard Schickel (1973, 58min)
Yakuza Eiga, une histoire du cinéma yakuza directed by Yves Montmayeur (2008, 1h)
Pinku Eiga, The Pleasure Dome of Japanese Erotic Cinema directed by Yves Montmayeur (2011, 1h25)
Elio Petri, appunti su une autore directed by Stefano Leone, Federico Bacci, Nicola Guarneri (2005, 1h10)
Jean Douchet ou l’art d’aimer directed by Thierry Jousse (2011, 1h15)
Marcel Ophuls et Jean-Luc Godard : La rencontre de Saint-Gervais directed by Vincent Lowy and Frédéric Choffat (44 min, 2011)
Dominique Laffin, portrait d’une enfant pas sage directed by Laurent Perrin (2007, 55 min)
Maurice Pialat, l’amour existe directed by Anne-Marie Faux and Jean-Pierre Devilliers (2007, 1h21)
Il était une fois... Vol au-dessus d'un nid de coucou directed by Antoine de Gaudemar (2011, 52min)




  • Partenaires médias :
  • France Télévision 2011
  • France Inter 2011
  • Variety 2011
  • Le monde 2011
  • Studio Live 2011
  • Petit Bullettin 2011
  • Evene 2011
  • Telerama 2011

  • Partenaires transport :
  • Trans Air France 2011
  • Trans Renault 2011
  • Trans RA 2011
  • Trans RER 2011
  • Trans Sytral 2011