Key Festival Dates

 

Here are some key dates for Lumière 2011 !



Tuesday 27th septembre

 

Musée des moulages
The preview of the exhibition "Les Trésors des archives de l'Institut Lumière" will take place at 6 p.m. in the Musée des moulages

3, rue Rachais, Lyon 3rd District.
Métro D - Garibaldi

 

The Cinema Village - Institut Lumière Park

7.30 p.m Inauguration of the Village

 

Free admission for those who register on 04 78 78 18 85 and communication2@institut-lumiere.org

 

Wednesday 28th september

 

The Cinema Village

2.30 p.m Films and afternoon snacks will be available for children.  Free admission.

The Village will be open till 9th October from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.

Lumière Institute Park, Monplaisir, in Lyon’s 8th District.

 

 

Monday 3rd october

 

The Tony Garnier Hall

8 p.m. OPENING CEREMONY/PREVIEW!

Grand Festival Opening Evening to launch the festival, with the participation of numerous film personalities.

Michel Hazanavicius, Bérénice Bejo and Jean Dujardin will be present.

The Artist directed by Michel Hazanavicius (2011, 1h40) - SESSION FULL

 

 

 

Tuesday 4th october

 

Lumière Institut
WILLIAM WELLMAN
2 p.m Les Forçats de la gloire directed by William A. Wellman (Story of G.I. Joe, 1945, 1h49)

 

 

Pathé Bellecour
TRIBUTE to Charlotte Rampling
3 p.m The Look  directed by Angelina Maccarone (2011, 1h35)

 

 

Lumière Institut 
AN EXCEPTIONAL SCREANING !
7.30 p.m La Loi de la frontière directed by Lüfti Akad (Hudutlarin Kanunu1966, 1h11)

 

 

Pathé Bellecour

 NEW COPY

8.30 p.m Portrait d’une enfant déchue directed by Jerry Schatzberg (Puzzle of a Downfall Child, 1970, 1h45)

 

 

Wednesday 5th october

 

Lumière Institut
TORINO MUSEUM OF CINEMA/FILM CONCERT 
12.15 a.m Le Feu directed by Giovanni Pastrone (Il fuoco, 1916, 51min)

 

 

The Tony Garnier Hall
MY FESTIVAL
2.30 p.m La Guerre des boutons directed by Yves Robert (1962, 1h33)

 

 

UGC Ciné Cité

A TRIBUTE TO WARNER HOME VIDEO
8 p.m Ben-Hur directed by William Wyler (1959, 3h32)

 

 

 

Tuesday 6th october

 

 

Cinéma Comœdia
COPY RESTORED

1.45 p.m La Machine à tuer les méchants directed Roberto Rossellini (La macchina ammazzacattivi, 1952, 1h20)

 

Lumière Institut
AN EXCEPTIONAL SCREANING !
5 p.m Le Jardin des Finzi-Contini directed by Vittorio De Sica (Il giardino dei Finzi-Contini, 1970, 1h34)

 

Pathé Bellecour 

8.45 p.m AXEL BRÜCKER, "KING OF PROMOTIONAL CLIPS", PRESENTS

A Half-Night of Film Clips (approximately 3h)

 

 

 

Friday 7th october

 


Pathé Bellecour
6.15 p.m A COPY RESTORED BY PATHÉ
Les Enfants du paradis directed by Marcel Carné (1945, 3h10)

 

 

Lumière Institut
7.30 p.m A TRIBUTE TO ROGER CORMAN
Corman’s World directed by Alex Stapleton (Corman’s World: Exploits of a Hollywood Rebel, 2011, 1h35)

 

 

Halle Tony Garnier
8.45 p.m A NIGHT OF SCIENCE FICTION
Le Voyage dans la Lune directed by Georges Méliès (A Trip to the moon, 1902, 16min)
Soleil vert 
directed by Richard Fleischer (Soylent Green, 1973, 1h37)
District 9 
directed by Neill Blomkamp (2009, 1h52)
La Machine à explorer le temps 
directed by George Pal (The Time Machine, 1960, 1h35)
2001, l’Odyssée de l’espace 
directed by Stanley Kubrick (2001 : A Space Odyssey, 1968, 2h19)

 

 

Saturday 8th october

 

 

Congress Center Amphitheatre

7.30 p.m THE LUMIÈRE PRIZE CEREMONY, DURING WHICH THE PRIZE WILL BE AWARDED TO GÉRARD DEPARDIEU
La Femme d’à côté de François Truffaut (1981, 1h46)

 

 

Sunday 9th october

 

The Tony Garnier Hall

 3 p.m Cyrano de Bergerac directed by Jean-Paul Rappeneau (1990, 2h18)

Gérard Depardieu, Vincent Pérez et Jean-Paul Rappeneau will be present.

Back




  • Partenaires médias :
  • France Télévision 2011
  • France Inter 2011
  • Variety 2011
  • Le monde 2011
  • Studio Live 2011
  • Petit Bullettin 2011
  • Evene 2011
  • Telerama 2011

  • Partenaires transport :
  • Trans Air France 2011
  • Trans Renault 2011
  • Trans RA 2011
  • Trans RER 2011
  • Trans Sytral 2011